Version 1:23 May 2018 

Introduction

The privacy and security of your information is extremely important to us. This policy is intended to give you a clear view of the data we collect, how we use it and how long we retain it for, so you can be confident in submitting data when dealing with us. 

We will keep this page updated so you can see what we do with your personal data. This policy applies to you if you visit our website, use our services, email us or contact us. 

We will never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with to deliver the services we provide where they have shown they will respect your privacy and security. 

Who are we?

We are Zero-G Float. In this document we will be referred to by either our company name or ‘us’ or ‘we.’ Our registered company address is 318 Portobello High Street, Edinburgh EH15 2DA.

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data is any data which may identify you. Or be identified as relating to you. For example, your name, address, telephone number and email address. You may submit personal data to us in various ways including through direct email, email forms on our website or via phone calls.

Personal data provided by you

This data may include but is not limited to:

  • Personal details – name, address, phone number, email address and so on
  • Technical information about your visit to our site such as IP address, browser type and version, time-zone settings, operating systems and version and platform used to access the website.
  • Analytical information about your visit – full URL and query string, pages you viewed on our website, length of visit to the pages and any search terms you used to find our website. This information may be analysed to help us continually create a better user experience and for no other purpose.

How we use your Personal Data

Your personal data will be only be used on relevant, lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25th May 2018), UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation. These may be as follows:

  • Accounting – We are required by law to keep accurate and up to date accounts of our business  transactions. When you purchase any of our services your details will be added to our accounting system. 
  • Communication – We may keep you informed of news or offers by email or other relevant communication medium specified by you. You will, of course, have the right to choose not to receive these communications and we will not sell nor share your data   with third-party marketing companies.

Changing preferences

You can of course contact us at any time to change or discuss your privacy preferences. We will then contact our webmaster who will make the changes you request.

Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, where we are using your data under consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please contact us if you would like to do this.

Keeping your information

If you have submitted any information using our website form, we will keep the data for 30 days, then delete it from our website and website database. We keep email data and membership files for 7 years to comply with any potential audit by HMRC after which time, and if no longer relevant, it will be deleted. 

How we secure your data

Information systems and data security are imperative to us to ensure we are keeping your data safe. We operate and implement robust procedures for managing your data and we only host your personal data with suppliers who have confirmed that they take your personal data security as a priority.

Information storage

Our website is hosted by Siteground which was launched in Bulgaria in 2004. However, the company, as an established website host, has five international data centres data centres in the US, Italy, Singapore, The Netherlands and the UK (London). The data storage services for our website is in the UK. Furthermore, we do not collect, or store, payment information and we do not transmit your data outside of the European Union.

Changes to this policy

We will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, ensuring that it stays up to date. The most up-to-date version will always be posted here.

What to do if you have a query about our Privacy Policy

Please contact us in the first instance if you have a query about our Privacy Policy or are concerned about our use of your personal data as we would welcome the opportunity to resolve any issues and put your mind at rest. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via their website by clicking here