Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use which, together with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, govern our relationship with you via this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. If you require further clarification on any of the points mentioned please contact us directly.

  • The term ‘Zero-G’ or ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. You can read more about our Cookie Policy here.
  • Your privacy is important to us. We therefore operate a Privacy Policy to safeguard your personal information. Read our Privacy Policy
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
  • The content of the pages of this website is for your information only and is subject to change without notice. Although all content is published in good faith, neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited, and you may not modify, distribute (for sale or otherwise), publish, transmit, or exploit any of the content in whole or in part. Modification of the content in any form, in print or digital format, is prohibited without our prior consent. 
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • This website offers links to third-party sites from time to time. This is for your convenience only and to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the third-party website(s) and we have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Nor are we responsible for the terms and conditions, privacy policy or cookie policy on any of the third-party websites.
  • Any costs shown on our website can be changed without notice.

    Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use which, together with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, govern our relationship with you via this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. If you require further clarification on any of the points mentioned please contact us directly.

Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your information is extremely important to us. This policy is intended to give you a clear view of the data we collect, how we use it and how long we retain it for, so you can be confident in submitting data when dealing with us. 

We will keep this page updated so you can see what we do with your personal data. This policy applies to you if you visit our website, use our services, email us or contact us. 

We will never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with to deliver the services we provide where they have shown they will respect your privacy and security. 

Who are we?

We are Zero-G Float. In this document we will be referred to by either our company name or ‘us’ or ‘we.’ Our registered company address is 318 Portobello High Street, Edinburgh EH15 2DA.

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data is any data which may identify you. Or be identified as relating to you. For example, your name, address, telephone number and email address. You may submit personal data to us in various ways including through direct email, email forms on our website or via phone calls.

Personal data provided by you

This data may include but is not limited to:

  • Personal details– name, address, phone number, email address and so on
  • Technical informationabout your visit to our site such as IP address, browser type and version, time-zone settings, operating systems and version and platform used to access the website.
  • Analytical informationabout your visit – full URL and query string, pages you viewed on our website, length of visit to the pages and any search terms you used to find our website. This information may be analysed to help us continually create a better user experience and for no other purpose.

How we use your Personal Data

Your personal data will be only be used on relevant, lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25th May 2018), UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation. These may be as follows:

  • Accounting – We are required by law to keep accurate and up to date accounts of our business  transactions. When you purchase any of our services your details will be added to our accounting system. 
  • Communication – We may keep you informed of news or offers by email or other relevant communication medium specified by you. You will, of course, have the right to choose not to receive these communications and we will not sell nor share your data   with third-party marketing companies.

Changing preferences

You can of course contact us at any time to change or discuss your privacy preferences. We will then contact our webmaster who will make the changes you request.

Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, where we are using your data under consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please contact us if you would like to do this.

Keeping your information

If you have submitted any information using our website form, we will keep the data for 30 days, then delete it from our website and website database. We keep email data and membership files for 7 years to comply with any potential audit by HMRC after which time, and if no longer relevant, it will be deleted. 

How we secure your data

Information systems and data security are imperative to us to ensure we are keeping your data safe. We operate and implement robust procedures for managing your data and we only host your personal data with suppliers who have confirmed that they take your personal data security as a priority.

Information storage

Our website is hosted by Siteground which was launched in Bulgaria in 2004. However, the company, as an established website host, has five international data centres data centres in the US, Italy, Singapore, The Netherlands and the UK (London). The data storage services for our website is in the UK. Furthermore, we do not collect, or store, payment information and we do not transmit your data outside of the European Union.

Changes to this policy

We will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, ensuring that it stays up to date. The most up-to-date version will always be posted here.

What to do if you have a query about our Privacy Policy

Please contact us in the first instance if you have a query about our Privacy Policy or are concerned about our use of your personal data as we would welcome the opportunity to resolve any issues and put your mind at rest. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via their website by clicking here

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored by your web browser (eg Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari and Mozilla Firefox). They are placed on your computer’s hard drive or mobile phone. This website uses cookies to store information about you so that your browsing experience is more enjoyable by recognising who you are and responding appropriately.

Different types of cookies

There are two types of cookies – ‘session’ cookies and ‘persistent’ cookies. This website, like many websites, uses both. Session cookies are temporary cookies that expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies have a longer expiration date and stay on your computer hard-drive until you manually delete them.

What do persistent cookies do?

One example of a persistent cookie is the ‘remember me on this computer functionality’ which means you can access the private area of a website again from your own PC or mobile, without logging-in again. The session cookies and persistent cookies placed on our website by us are known for this reason are ‘first party cookies.’

What about third-party cookies?

‘Third-party cookies’ are used by companies such as analytics firms like Google who will use them to gather ‘non-personal’ information about you. Gathering personal information such as name, address, email and so on, is covered under our Privacy Policy. Non-personal information relates to the habits you display when browsing and the websites you browse. An example of this is when you’ve been looking at a travel website then leave it to visit another website with a different subject matter, yet you still see advertisements relating to travel. This is called advertising ‘behavioural targeting’ and is down to third-party cookies.

Can I choose not to have cookies on my computer?

When you log-on to a website for the first time you should be informed that the website uses cookies and if you wish to accept them. You have a legal right, not to accept cookies should you choose to do so. Our website does not insist that you accept cookies, but if you reject them certain features may be limited such as name recognition which can make it quicker to log in again and so enhance your user experience. If you decide not to accept cookies visit the help section of your browser to find an explanation on how to turn them off. Here are some of the most common browsers and the information you need. These links will also explain how you can turn off behavioural ad targeting should you wish to do so.

Cookie setting in Internet Explorer

Cookie setting in Firefox

Cookie setting in Chrome

Cookie setting in Safari

Cookie setting in ios

Cookie setting in Android

More information on cookies   

You can read more about cookies in the Microsoft Cookies Guide or All About Cookies. The Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB) has a very stringent code of ethics on internet advertising and you can read more about it by clicking here.